Students advance to state History Day competition

Students advance to state History Day competition


More than 270 students competed in the 2013 Charles County History Day competition held March 23 at Maurice J. McDonough High School. First- and second-place category winners advance to the state competition on April 27 at the University of Maryland, Baltimore County.

The following students placed at the Charles County History Day competition.

Winners in the Individual Documentary, junior division, are

  • Dean Fronck, seventh grade, first place, Matthew Henson Middle School, A Computer for the Common People;
  • Garrett Cooksey, seventh grade, second place, Piccowaxen Middle School, Nikola Tesla: The Greatest Inventor Nobody Knows; and
  • Sean Leydon, eighth grade, third place, Milton M. Somers Middle School, Nuclear Weapons: Revolutionizing Military Strategy.

Winners in the Individual Documentary, senior division, are

  • Ryan Burton, sophomore, first place, La Plata High School, The Titanic Disaster: A Turning Point in Maritime Safety;
  • Adrienne Minor, junior, second place, Westlake High School, The Industrial Revolution; and
  • Marsha Forson, junior, third place, Westlake, Berliner Mauer: How the Berlin Wall Came Tumbling Down.

Winners in the Group Documentary, junior division, are

  • Christina Tiller and Sophia Tiller; seventh graders, first place, John Hanson Middle School, The Red Tails;
  • Stephen Crews, Andrew Kret and Joey Patterson; eighth graders, second place, Piccowaxen, The Effect of Computers on World War II; and
  • Julia Bowie and Jessica Dressler; seventh graders, Piccowaxen, The Prohibition.

Winner in the Group Documentary, senior division, is

  • Byron Flynn and Michael Rowley; juniors, first place, Westlake, The History of the Internet.

Winners in the Individual Exhibit, junior division, are

  • Sufyan Ansari, seventh grade, first place, Mattawoman Middle School, An Eye for an Eye: A Turning Point in Criminal and Civil Law;
  • Lauren Standish, second place, St. Mary’s Bryantown School, Women in the Workforce in World War II; and
  • Sarah Gough, eighth grade, third place, Somers, A Point of No Return.

Winners in the Individual Exhibit, senior division, are

  • Eva Fialkowski, sophomore, first place, Maurice J. McDonough High School, The Discovery of Penicillin: A Turning Point in History;
  • Taylor Julius, sophomore, second place, Westlake, September 11, 2001; and
  • Ronald Miller, sophomore, third place, Thomas Stone High School, September 11, 2001.

Winners in the Group Exhibit, junior division, are

  • David Aliff and Jacob James; seventh graders, first place, Somers, The Battle of Little Bighorn;
  • Alyssa Ader and Riley Hines; seventh graders, second place, Somers, Articles of Association; and
  • Florida Pacano and Jazzmyn Pilkerton; third place, St. Mary’s Bryantown, Rosa Parks: Mother of the Civil Rights Movement.

Winners in the Group Exhibit, senior division, are

  • John Snee, sophomore, and Katherine Snee, junior; first place, La Plata, How IED’s Changed the World;
  • Samantha Grant and Madison Webb; juniors, second place, Westlake, Midway; and
  • Kaitlyn Cave and Dana Crittenden; juniors, third place, La Plata, Bubonic Plaque.

Winners in the Historical Paper, junior division, are

  • Madison Simon, eighth grade, first place, Somers, Stamp Act of 1765: Putting America on the Path of Independence and Influencing the Articles of America’s Constitution;
  • John Downing, eighth grade, second place, General Smallwood Middle School, The Sinking of the Royal Mail Ship Titantic and the Effects the Disaster Had on Maritime Laws; and
  • Nathanyal Lyon, sixth grade, third place, Smallwood, The Fall of the Berlin Wall.

Winners in the Historical Paper, senior division, are

  • Nicholas Laco, sophomore, first place, McDonough, The Louisiana Purchase: A Turning Point in United States History;
  • Anthony Fontaine, junior, second place, Westlake, The Mexican Revolution; and
  • Camille Harris, sophomore, third place, Westlake, Write the Right!.

Winners in the Individual Performance, junior division, are

  • Teddy Hoxie, seventh grade, first place, Somers, The Cherokee Removal; and
  • Elizabeth Nesbit, eighth grade, second place, Piccowaxen, The Trial and Execution of Mary Surratt.

Winners in the Group Performance, junior division, are

  • Aree Hill, Destiny Liddle and Kendallee Walker; eighth graders, first place, Smallwood, The Golden Age of Television: How the 1950’s Affects Today’s Television.

Winners in the Individual Web page category, junior division, are

  • Eleora Bartsch, eighth grade, first place, John Hanson Middle School, Wernher von Braun: The Man Who Dreamed of Space;
  • Stephen Duranske, sixth grade, second place, Hanson, Light Speed; and
  • Jared Nenno, seventh grade, third place, Mattawoman Middle School, The Great American Oil Boom: A Turning Point.

Winners in the Individual Web page category, senior division, are

  • Stephanie Patterson, sophomore, first place, Westlake, Apollo 11: The Race for Peace;
  • Thomas Callahan, sophomore, second place, Stone, The Culper Spy Ring; and
  • Desiree Sutton, sophomore, third place, Westlake, One of the First Women on Stage.

The following students received special awards

  • Quentin Richards, seventh grade, Mattawoman, The Freedmen’s Bureau, award from The African-American Heritage Society of Charles County;
  • Asja Bard, junior, Westlake, The Haitian Slave Revolt, award from The African-American Heritage Society of Charles County;
  • Leo Watson, eighth grade, Hanson, Antietam: The Battle that Changes a War, award from the Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority;
  • Christina Tiller and Sophia Tiller, seventh graders; Hanson, The Red Tails, award from the Charles County Antique Arts Association;
  • Sufyan Ansari, seventh grade, Mattawoman, An Eye for an Eye: A Turning Point in Criminal and Civil Law, award from the Charles County Archeological Society of Maryland;
  • Nicholas Laco, sophomore, McDonough, The Louisiana Purchase: Turning Point in United States History, award from the Charles County Genealogical Society;
  • Tyler Ulmschneider, sixth grade, Mattwoman, Linking 13 Great States with the Nation, award from the Charles County Heritage Commission;
  • Megan Czapp, seventh grade, Piccowaxen, Desegregation in Charles County Schools, award from The Charles County Heritage Commission;
  • Lauren Standish, St. Mary’s Bryantown, Women in the Workforce in World War II, award from the Charles County Historic Trust;
  • Ryan Burton, sophomore, La Plata, The Titanic Disaster: Turning Point in Maritime Safety, award from the Friendship House Foundation;
  • Sean Leydon, eighth grade, Somers, Nuclear Weapons: Revolutionizing Military Strategy, award from the Friendship House Foundation;
  • Liam Vienneau, eighth grade, Piccowaxen, Two Bombs: One Turning Point, award from The Friendship House Foundation;
  • Jacob Bramell, seventh grade, Hanson, The Rifled Musket: Revolutionizing Warfare, award from The Historical Society of Charles County;
  • Frank Bohne and John Gorman, juniors; La Plata, The Battle of Gettysburg, award from The Historical Society of Charles County;
  • Nakhyla A. Ligonde, sixth grade, Benjamin Stoddert Middle School, Saint Dominique: A Journey to Haiti, award from the Historical Society of Charles County;
  • Lexi Crozier, St. Mary’s Bryantown, The First Man in Space, award from the Historical Society of Charles County;
  • Aaron Washington, sixth grade, Mattawoman, Malcolm X: Revolutionary Ideas, award from the Historical Society of Charles County;
  • Ariel White, seventh grade, Hanson, Suffrage: Women’s Right to Vote, award from the Ella Virginia Houck Holloway Chapter, United States Daughters of 1812;
  • Madison Simon, eighth grade, Somers, Stamp Act of 1775: Putting America on the Path of Independence, award from the Port Tobacco Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution;
  • Christina Alvarez, sixth grade, Hanson, Mary Surratt: Guilty or Innocent, award from The Port Tobacco Players;
  • Sarah Gough, eighth grade, Somers, A Point of No Return, award from the Port Tobacco Players;
  • David Aliff and Jacob James; Somers, The Battle of Little Bighorn, the Reta Kay Hoke Award;
  • Jacob Altman, Henson, September 11, 2001, the Reta Kay Hoke Award;
  • Kenedy Patterson, sophomore, Westlake, We Won and Britain is Done: Battle of Saratoga, award from Thomas Stone Chapter, Sons of the American Revolution;
  • Camille Harris, sophomore, Westlake, Write the Right!, award from Society for the Restoration of Port Tobacco;
  • Katelyn Kluh, seventh grade, Somers, Johannes Gutenberg’s Invention of the Printing Press with Moveable Type, award from the Society for the Restoration of Port Tobacco;
  • Varanika Sharma, seventh grade, Mattawoman, The New Normal: Prosthetic Limbs Bring Normal Back to the Lives of Amputees: The Reaction to Pearl Harbor, award from the Southern Maryland Resource Conservation and Development; and
  • Stephen Duranske, sixth grade, Hanson, Light Speed, award from the National Society of Colonial Dames XVII Century.

Charles County Public Schools provides 26,700 students in grades prekindergarten through 12 with an academically challenging education. Located in Southern Maryland, Charles County Public Schools has 35 caring community schools that offer a technologically advanced, progressive and high quality education that builds character, equips for leadership and prepares students for life, careers and higher education.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 1,802 other subscribers

Archive