Board of Education honors retirees for service to children, CCPS

Board of Education honors retirees for service to children, CCPS


The Board of Education honored several Charles County Public Schools employees at a June 11 retirement ceremony. Honored were employees who have retired since June 30, 2014, and those who have already announced their retirements at the end of this school year. Retirees are listed below by name, last position held, location and years of service.

  • James Adams, building service worker, T.C. Martin Elementary School, 24;
  • Bonnetta Adeeb, special education teacher, Thomas Stone High School, 34;
  • Linda Adgate, Maryland’s Tomorrow coordinator, La Plata High School, 29;
  • Garnet Anderson, school counselor, John Hanson Middle School, 48;
  • Constance Anderson, kindergarten instructional assistant, Walter J. Mitchell Elementary School, 16;
  • Cynthia Baker, director hearing officer and court liaison, Jesse L. Starkey Administration Building, 41;
  • Dorothy Bannister, building service assistant manager, Starkey, 20;
  • John Borge, special education instructional assistant, Westlake High School, 26;
  • Maryann Bourassa, content specialist for gifted education, Starkey, 39;
  • Mary Bowman-Proctor, food service worker, Stone, 24;
  • John Breedlove, alternative school teacher, Robert D. Stethem Educational Center, 40;
  • Elizabeth Brown, pupil personnel worker, Starkey, 43;
  • Agnes Bugin, business education teacher, La Plata, 19;
  • Stephen Butcher, auto/heavy equipment mechanic, Radio Station Road Annex Building, 43;
  • Carol Cairns, literacy instructional assistant, Piccowaxen Middle School, 33;
  • Wanda Chesley, building service worker, J.P. Ryon Elementary School, 35;
  • Ruth Cline, food service manager, Daniel of St. Thomas Jenifer Elementary School, 26;
  • Edwina Conley, reading middle school instructional assistant, Theodore G. Davis Middle School, 21;
  • Beverly Dawkins, English as a second language teacher, Dr. Samuel A. Mudd Elementary School, 12;
  • Levi Dent, building service manager, Dr. Gustavus Brown Elementary School, 33;
  • Swee Kin Dressick, food service manager, Mattawoman Middle School, 7;
  • Maurita Edwards, special education teacher, Martin, 34;
  • Virginia Etter, kindergarten instructional assistant, Martin, 20;
  • Nancy Ewing, special education teacher, North Point High School, 28;
  • Shirley Farren, secretary in supporting services, Radio Station Road Annex I Building, 39;
  • Claudia Finley Bowalick, instructional specialist, Arthur Middleton Elementary School, 39;
  • Barbara Fitch, food service manager, Mary H. Matula Elementary School, 22;
  • Betty Fuller, secretary in supporting services, Radio Station Road Annex I Building, 42;
  • Joanne Good, computer programmer, Starkey, 40;
  • Susan Heath, secretary to the principal, Stethem, 33;
  • Sheila Heatley, school counselor, Davis, 44;
  • Dan Henry, vice principal, Maurice J. McDonough High School, 20;
  • Linda Hodgson, third-grade teacher, J.C. Parks Elementary School, 26;
  • Victoria Hoffmaster, secretary, Starkey, 22;
  • Betty Horton, first-grade teacher, Dr. Thomas L. Higdon Elementary School, 36;
  • Judith Howell, mathematics teacher, La Plata, 36;
  • Mark Howell, social studies teacher, Westlake High School, 36;
  • Dorothy Jefferson, Reading Recovery teacher, Parks, 37;
  • Dorothy Jenifer, job coach for the Adult Independence Program (AIP), Stethem, 14;
  • Drew Jepsky, director of instructional assessment, Starkey, 36;
  • Elizabeth Regina Johnson, fourth-grade teacher, C. Paul Barnhart Elementary School, 5;
  • Aly Khan Johnson Sr., coordinator of student activities, Starkey, 43;
  • Jeanette Kaufmann, special education teacher/individual education plan (IEP) facilitator, F.B. Gwynn Educational Center, 25;
  • Pamela Kelly Flowers, physical education teacher, Westlake, 32;
  • Brenda Kiker, preschool instructional assistant, Jenifer, 24;
  • Margaret Kolbe, media instructional assistant, Benjamin Stoddert Middle School, 14;
  • Diane Laveglia, vice principal, Gale-Bailey Elementary School, 29;
  • Webster Lee, building service manager, North Point, 33;
  • Edna Livingston, food service worker, Westlake, 20;
  • Thomas Lyles, building service assistant manager, Malcolm Elementary School, 35;
  • Donna Maki, speech therapist, Berry Elementary School, 31;
  • Roslyn Malloy, print shop manager, Starkey, 34;
  • Nancy Mathena, special education instructional assistant, Henry E. Lackey High School, 32;
  • Floria Mathis, technology facilitator, Eva Turner Elementary School, 8;
  • Michael Mazzeo, social studies teacher, La Plata, 34;
  • Toni Melton-Trainor, principal, Gale-Bailey, 30;
  • Ramona Millar, special education instructional assistant, Dr. James Craik Elementary School, 28;
  • Diane Morgan, language arts teacher, Hanson, 40;
  • James Morrow, pupil personnel worker, Mattawoman, 42;
  • Vivian Nelson, special education teacher, Stone, 37;
  • Penny Nye, principal, William B. Wade Elementary School, 43;
  • Linda Petersen, school counselor, Higdon, 26;
  • Brenda Peterson, first-grade teacher, Martin, 16;
  • Jerome Petty, vice principal, Milton M. Somers Middle School, 37;
  • Janet Porter, home economics family and consumer science teacher, Stone, 39;
  • Patricia Price, special education teacher, Higdon, 30;
  • Dorothy Radvany, food service worker, Higdon, 26;
  • Touissaint Rhone, building service worker, Matula, 6;
  • Lucile Rice, instructional specialist, Piccowaxen, 40;
  • Wanda Scott, secretary in instruction, Starkey, 31;
  • Mary Seremet, gifted education resource teacher, Starkey, 40;
  • Anthony Silva, instructional specialist, Starkey, 44;
  • Dell Simmons, building service manager, Ryon, 38;
  • Michelle Sirna, secretary, Martin, 27;
  • Christine Smith, instructional specialist in science, Starkey, 44;
  • Barbara Staebler, psychologist, Starkey, 32;
  • Sherella Swann, secretary in instruction, Starkey, 35;
  • Katherine Sweney, special education teacher, Jenifer, 43;
  • Deborah Taylor, mathematics teacher, Mattawoman, 40;
  • Kim Debora Taylor, kindergarten teacher, Wade, 36;
  • Charles Thompson, painter, Radio Station Road Annex, 40;
  • Renee Tolliver, home economics family and consumer science teacher, McDonough, 33;
  • Elaine Tubb, government resource teacher, Starkey, 36;
  • William Walter, physical education teacher, Malcolm, 43;
  • Charlotte Weirich, specialist in world language/English for speakers of other languages (ESOL), Starkey, 29;
  • Helen Welch, secretary to the principal, Martin, 45;
  • Cynthia Wells, pupil personnel worker, Piccowaxen, 35;
  • Deborah Williams, school counselor, Wade, 36;
  • Olivia Willis, second-grade teacher, Brown, 36; and
  • Catherine Wills, building service worker, Westlake, 16.

Charles County Public Schools provides 26,500 students in grades prekindergarten through 12 with an academically challenging education. Located in Southern Maryland, Charles County Public Schools has 36 schools that offer a technologically advanced, progressive and high quality education that builds character, equips for leadership and prepares students for life, careers and higher education.

The Charles County public school system does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, age or disability in its programs, activities or employment practices. For inquiries, please contact Dr. Patricia Vaira, Title IX/ADA/Section 504 Coordinator (students) or Pamela K. Murphy, Title IX/ADA/Section 504 coordinator (employees/ adults), at Charles County Public Schools, Jesse L. Starkey Administration Building, P.O. Box 2770, La Plata, MD 20646; 301-932-6610/301-870-3814. For special accommodations call 301-934-7230 or TDD 1-800-735-2258 two weeks prior to the event.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 1,799 other subscribers

Archive