Dec 22, 2014 3:25:32 AM Charles County Public SchoolsAbout This Site | Contact Us | Home | RSS
 



 

Departments

Gifted Education Services

Overview

Gifted education services and various enrichment opportunities are available to students of Charles County Public Schools throughout the school year. A gifted education resource teacher is on staff at every elementary and middle school to collaborate with classroom teachers and support highly able learners. Advanced courses and a wide range of academic opportunities are available at all high schools. County-wide and school activities provide enrichment at all grade levels.

Staff

Central Office Contacts

NAME:

TITLE:

PHONE:

Jacqueline Grabis-Bunker Director of Program Support 301-392-7500
Maryann Bourassa Content Specialist for Gifted Education 301-934-7378
Joyce Campbell Elementary Gifted Resource Teacher 301-934-7227
Mary Seremet Secondary Gifted Resource Teacher 301-392-7566



     
Elementary School Gifted Resource Teachers

SCHOOL:

NAME:

PHONE:

C. Paul Barnhart
Hattie Cummings 301-645-9053
Berry Karen Dempsey 301-638-2330
Dr. Gustavus Brown Dana Boyer 301-645-1330
Dr. James Craik Ellen Carlsen 301-934-4270
William A. Diggs Deborah Riley 301-638-7202
Gale-Bailey Charyn Scrivens 301-743-5491
Dr. Thomas L. Higdon Connie Gebhardt 301-934-4091
Indian Head Charyn Scrivens 301-743-5454
Daniel of St. Thomas Jenifer Tawanda Walker 301-932-9603
Malcolm Connie Gebhardt 301-645-2691
T.C. Martin Kathy Stapleson 301-274-3182
Mary H. Matula Tina Caron 301-934-5412
Arthur Middleton Stacey Durham 301-645-3338
Walter J. Mitchell Connie Mouton
301-934-4687
Mt. Hope/Nanjemoy Tina Caron 301-246-4383
Dr. Samuel A. Mudd Brenda Richards 301-645-3686
Mary B. Neal Dana Moyer 301-638-2617
J.C. Parks Sandy Hizer 301-375-7444
J.P. Ryon Brenda Richards 301-645-3090
Eva Turner Stacey Durham 301-645-4828
William B. Wade Joe Perriello 301-932-4304
Middle School Gifted Resource Teachers

SCHOOL:

NAME:

PHONE:

Theodore G. Davis Ann Taylor 301-638-0858
John Hanson Deborah Holder 301-645-4520
Matthew Henson Jill Rison 301-375-8550
Mattawoman Elesa Ansell 301-645-7708
Piccowaxen Teresa Jones 301-934-1977
General Smallwood Wendie Newcamp 301-743-5422
Milton M. Somers Aparna Joshi 301-934-4663
Benjamin Stoddert Lynn Nathan 301-645-1334

High School Counseling Department

Information on advanced courses is available through high school counselors.  Contact the counseling department for individual counselors.

SCHOOL:


PHONE:

Henry E. Lackey
301-743-5431
La Plata
301-934-1100
Maurice J. McDonough
301-932-2944
North Point
301-753-1759
Thomas Stone
301-645-2601
Westlake
301-645-8857



Gifted Links

ABOUT US | BOARD OF EDUCATION | CALENDARS | DEPARTMENTS | INCLEMENT WEATHER
PARENTS & COMMUNITY | PUBLIC INFORMATION & MEDIA | SCHOOLS & CENTERS | STAFF SERVICES | STUDENTS

©1995-2013 Charles County Public Schools
5980 Radio Station Road | P.O. Box 2770 | La Plata, MD 20646
301-932-6610 | 301-870-3814 | TTY: 301-392-7579 | Info Line: 301-932-6656

Nondiscrimination Statement | Privacy Policy | ADA/Section 508 | Website Feedback MSDE  |  Site Map